Cheshire, Manchester and the North West · Emergency line open 24/7 Call 07590 914090 · WhatsApp a photo for a quote

Handyman, plumbing and electrical prices in Cheshire and Manchester.

Starting prices for the small jobs we do most. Send a photo and we confirm your fixed price in writing before we start. No VAT to add.

Small job prices

What common repairs cost.

JobWhat is includedFrom
Handyman visit, up to 1 hourOne hour on site, small fixings included£65
Half day handyman, 4 hoursWork through your list, best value for several jobs£180
Full day handyman, 8 hoursA full day on your list£320
Fix a dripping tapWasher or cartridge on one tap£75
Unblock a sink or toiletPlunge, rod or trap clean on one outlet£85
Replace a toilet flush mechanismStandard push-button or lever flush, part extra£90
Reseal a bath or showerRemove old sealant, clean, reseal one bath or tray£85
Hang an internal doorFit, plane and hang one door on existing frame£120
Change a lockOne cylinder or nightlatch, lock extra£90
Put up shelves or a TV bracketUp to 3 shelves or one bracket on a solid wall£70
Replace a light fittingLike-for-like swap on an existing point£75
Patch and paint a wallFill and paint one area up to 1 square metre£95
Clear gutters, typical houseFront and back of a 2-storey house, downpipes checked£90
Landlord gas safety certificateOne property, up to 3 gas appliances£75

These are starting prices. Your fixed price is confirmed in writing from your photos before we start.

How pricing works

A price you agree before we start.

  1. Send a photo.Online, on WhatsApp or by phone.
  2. Get your fixed price in writing.Usually within the hour. Labour, parts and any travel shown separately.
  3. Pay when it's done.By card or bank transfer, once you've seen the finished job.

Travel

  • No call-out charge within 15 miles of our base in Wythenshawe: South Manchester, Trafford, Stockport, Wilmslow, Altrincham and Knutsford.
  • 15 to 30 miles: £20 travel, shown on your quote.
  • Further afield: ask us for a quote.
  • Parking: only charged at cost where there's no free parking, and agreed beforehand.

Materials

  • Small fixings, sealant and parts under £10 are included.
  • Larger parts and materials are charged at cost plus 10% for sourcing, itemised on your quote.
  • Because we price from your photos, we usually arrive with the right parts. If we need to fetch something, we don't charge for the trip within our core area.
  • Happy to fit parts you've bought.

Time

  • Every visit includes the first hour; that's our minimum charge.
  • Extra time is charged in 30-minute blocks at £30.
  • Several small jobs? Book a half day (from £180) and we'll work through your list.

No surprises. If the job turns out bigger than the photos showed, we stop, explain and re-price before carrying on. You never pay more than the price you agreed without saying yes first.

No VAT to add.

All services

Prices by service.

Questions

Pricing questions.

How much does a handyman cost in Manchester and Cheshire?

A Mend FM handyman visit starts from £65 and includes the first hour on site. A half day (4 hours) is from £180 and a full day (8 hours) from £320. Extra time is charged in 30-minute blocks at £30. There is no VAT to add.

Do you charge a call-out fee?

No call-out charge within 15 miles of our base in Wythenshawe. Between 15 and 30 miles there is a £20 travel charge, shown on your quote. Further afield, ask us for a quote.

Do I get a price before the work starts?

Yes. Send a photo, and we confirm a fixed price in writing, usually within the hour. If the job turns out bigger than the photos showed, we stop, explain and re-price before carrying on. You never pay more than you agreed without saying yes first.

Are parts and materials included?

Small fixings, sealant and parts under £10 are included. Larger parts are charged at cost plus 10% for sourcing, itemised on your quote. We are happy to fit parts you have bought yourself.

When do I pay?

Once the job is done and you have seen the finished work, by card or bank transfer.

Do you give prices for larger jobs and contracts?

Yes. Landlords, letting agents, schools and businesses can have a schedule of rates or a fixed monthly maintenance fee. Get in touch with your properties and we will quote.

Got a job that needs doing?

Send a photo or a short description and get a fixed price back, usually within the hour.